Saturday, January 31, 2009

Wicked

Ok

it's been two days and i'm finally gonna get to my "review" of wicked. I told you i like it, but i guess u could use some more details.

I'd seen some clips on youtube and yeah, it was cool and all. But i wasn't really expecting much. I may have said this already, but you know how you watch mucicals on tv or in the theatres and it's good, but you kind of get tired of the music? That's kinda what i thought it would be like. After a while it would just be annoying to hear the same and/or similar music. Well, it wasn't like that at all. I really enjoyed it. The story was really good. I only read the beginning of the book so it was nice to be surprised as the story unfolded and i found out the "truth" about the wicked witch of the west.

Of course, i still really want to see the original cast do the show, but that's probably impossible. I do hear they're making a movie, but as i said, that won't exactly be the same.

I just wish i could see kristen chenoweth. she's amazing.. lol.

but yeah, the songs are all still stuck in my head.

I don't really have much to say about this so i'm not sure why i put it off for so long. I also don't feel like detailing the trip home after the show.


Yesterday i hung out with my friend alana and my other friend yisel. it was good to see them because i hadn't seen them it what seems like a very long time. We went to wal-mart and as bad as i feel, i actually bought stuff. Stuff i don't have to have to continue living either. Ugh, i'm a disgrace.




So if you care to find me,
look to the western skies,
as someone great once told me,
everyone deserves a chance to,
fly



-drew